Salmon Arm Tennis Club Hosts Successful Provincial Tournament – ​​Salmon Arm Observer

0

The Salmon Arm Tennis Club hosted over 200 players for the 2022 SASCU Open.

Held over Labor Day weekend, the Open was the club’s second provincial tournament in the past two months, attracting players not only from British Columbia, but also from Alberta and as far away as Mexico.

Local highlights include Salmon Arm’s Debbie Harrison on the winning side in the Women’s Doubles B and Mixed Doubles B events; Ken Hecker (Salmon Arm) and John Lapointe (Mexico) winning the men’s 65m doubles event in a rematch of their round robin match against Don Ross and Andrew Galecki (both of Salmon Arm); and Shannon Hecker battling valiantly in a well-played Women’s B singles final.

See the full results below.

Part of the event’s success was the opportunity it gave visiting players to see and play at the city’s indoor tennis facilities. Tournament director Winston Pain said the event drew rave reviews for what the Salmon Arm Tennis Club and the community were able to accomplish.

SASCU open results:

• Men’s Single A: Max Wong (Nelson) beat Jeremy Bell (Vernon), 4-6, 7-5, 10-8;

• Men A Consolation: Cory Fleck (Prince George) defeated Shawn Hegan (Prince George), 6-1, 6-3;

• Women’s Singles A: Eva Koksalova (Kelowna) beat Shannon Hecker (Salmon Arm), 6-4, 7-5;

• Men’s Singles B: Dave Burgess (Kelowna) beat Joe McFadden (Vernon), 6-1, 6-2;

• Men B Consolation: Bill Spencer (Salmon Arm) beat Earl Roy (Salmon Arm), 6-0, 6-0;

• Women’s Singles B: Laura Norup Boyer (Kelowna) defeated Aeri Lee (Kelowna), 7-5, 1-6, 11-9;

• Men’s Double A: Jeremy Bell (Vernon)/Cal Benazic (Kelowna) beat Al Davis (Salmon Arm)/Pepe

• Figueroa (Vancouver), 6-4, 4-6, 10-8;

• Men A Consolation: Cesar Maldonado/John Childerley (Kamloops) defeated Alain Brunelle/Ricardo Alberto Leiva (Vernon), 1-6, 7-6, 10-8;

• Women’s Doubles A: Eva Koksalova (Kelowna)/Shannon Hecker won the round robin;

• Men’s Double B: Gerhard Schlifp/Norm Monteith (Kamloops) beat Kirbey Lockhart and Frank Bencze

(Vernon), 6-4, 2-6, 10-7;

• Men B Consolation: Bill Spencer/Tim Mosher (Salmon Arm) beat Steve Rea (Alberta)/Randy Heslop

(Kamloops), 6-2, 6-0;

• Women’s Doubles B: Debbie Harrison/Sue Ford (Salmon Arm) beat Rosa Alcarez (Mexico)/Carol Ross

(Salmon arm), 6-4, 6-2;

• 65 men’s doubles: Ken Hecker (Salmon Arm)/John Lapointe (Mexico) beat Don Ross/Andrew Galecki

(Salmon arm), 6-4, 6-4;

• Mixed Doubles A: Zach and Amanda Lidster (Kamloops) beat Sib Sirimonotham/ Karen Roosen (Lake Country), 6-0, 6-2;

• Mixed doubles B: Debbie/Alan Harrison (Salmon Arm) beat Linda/Steve Conway (Golden), 6-0, 6-3.

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

#Salmon ArmSportsTennis



Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.