Retirement suits Peter’s golf game

0
Bronson White – easy way to the second round of the match play championship.

By Peter Owen

When Peter King stopped working last year and moved from Brisbane to Noosa, part of his retirement plan was to spend more time on the golf course.

A former member of the Pacific Golf Club in Brisbane, Peter joined Noosa and quickly set about pursuing his goal.

He made new friends, developed a routine of playing Wednesdays and Saturdays, and really enjoyed his new life in retirement.

The only thing that was wrong was the quality of his golf.

In the end, he decided to change his swing – a dangerous thing for a middle-aged man.

But it worked for Peter. And on Wednesday, the former oil industry worker turned in his best game of golf since being on the Sunshine Coast to win the Stableford B-grade vets competition with an impressive 42 points.

“I played pretty well the week before and on Wednesday everything fell into place,” said Peter.

He said he chipped and rolled with precision and kept his ball in play.

Bill and Ruby click the same day

Bill and Ruby Jaede obviously bring out the best in each other’s golf game.

The couple dominated Wednesday’s stableford competition in Noosa Springs, with Ruby winning the women’s division with 38 points and Bill scoring 40 points to lose the men’s competition after a countdown.

The effort was eerily similar to their performance in May, when Ruby (43 points) won the women’s competition, with Bill (40 points) being beaten again in the countdown to men’s honors on the same day.

The Jaedes had only played limited golf until retiring to Noosa a few years ago.

Ruby has been a Golf Australia handicap for just over a year and credits her rapid improvement to regular practice sessions with professional teacher Greg Lynch.

His initial handicap was 36.8. It is now 21.1, while Bill is playing with a 9.4 handicap.

The Jaedes lived in Brisbane, interspersed with stints in Singapore, before Bill, a commodities trader, retired and moved to Noosa in 2020. Until then, their favorite sport was tennis.

Giblett leads the pennant victory

George Giblett beat in-form Caloundra star Blaike Perkins 2&1 as Noosa returned to winning form with a stunning 4-3 win over Caloundra in the Zone A pennant competition on Sunday.

Noosa, the two-time defending champion, is now third in the standings after two rounds in what is proving to be close competition.

Giblett’s win was significant, while Noosa’s other winners were Toby Harding (8&7), Alex Officer (2up) and Alec O’Brien.

In Grade B Black, Noosa shared honors with Caloundra 3.5-3.5. Noosa’s winners were Shane Dunning, Michael Nassereddin and Gary Ward, while Lee Christie was all in with Caloundra opponent Luke Richards.

Noosa’s second-tier B team lost 4.5-2.5 to Cooroy in the red conference, while Noosa Springs beat Maroochy River 4-3.

In Masters competition, Noosa and Caloundra drew 3.5-3.5, Cooroy beat Peregian 4.5-2.5, Noosa second team drew 3.5-3.5 with Headland, while Noosa Springs lost 4-3 to Maroochy River in a close game.

Easy way to Bronson

With the eight-person field determined on handicaps, Bronson White of Noosa has his fingers crossed that his handicap is low enough to secure him a place in the final of this year’s Invincibles Match Play Championship.

He didn’t have to worry. Not only has he entered the elite squad, but he has already reached the second round of the annual tournament.

Bronson’s first-round opponent – to be played at Twin Waters on Sunday July 24 – was due to be Keperra’s Wesley Hinton, who is due to represent his club in the Brisbane Zone pennant competition.

“It is unfortunate that our match play championships have coincided with the Brisbane pennant season,” said Invincibles chairman Graeme Miller.

“But we know it’s important that club members do everything they can to represent their clubs.”

Bronson will go straight to the Division 1 semi-finals, which will be played the following weekend in Noosa Springs, where his opponent will be Twin Waters’ Tom Hutchison, who also benefited from the withdrawal of his Brisbane-based opponent.

In the Women’s Division 1 competition, Noosa Springs’ Sunday Moore will take on Bundaberg’s No.1 seed Kate McFarlane in the first round, while Noosa’s Maddison Kelly drew Mikayla Dyal (Royal Queensland).

In Division 2, Noosa’s Nate Jackson will play Taj Peek, while teammate Jaxon Smith lured Marcus Carlson in Division 3, and Noosa Springs’ James McCulloch will play Drew Fernley.

Noosa Springs’ Coco Moore will take on Ruby Kavanagh in the women’s Division 2 competition.

Soon new bridges for Cooroy

Work has started to replace the bridge over the Cooroy Sixth Channel which was washed away in the recent floods.

Once the footings have been dug and the concrete poured, it will take at least a fortnight before the bridge can be installed and the concrete connecting tracks poured.

Work has also begun on the construction of a new bridge over the 18th fairway.

The bunkers were also badly damaged in the floods, with sand washed away from each bunker.

Course superintendent Warren Smith said the back bunker on the 18th hole, the left bunker on the 16th and the bunker on the 10th would be filled in and replaced with a hybrid couch.

Approximately 100mm of new sand will be replaced in all other bunkers.

Mr Smith said a stand of trees would be planted along the fence on the 11th fairway, providing nesting and feeding opportunities for small native birds.

The project was the result of a Queen’s Platinum Jubilee grant of $3,080 and the trees would be known as the Platinum Jubilee Grove.

Upcoming Noosa Springs Skins

It’s described as a fun social golf event, but earning four bottles of fine wine on every hole is serious business for any golfer. The Noosa Springs Skins series is played four times a year with the next event scheduled for Wednesday, September 7.

This is a team stableford competition with the top three scores on each hole becoming the team score. If two or more teams tie a hole, the wine prize jackpots at the next hole, with a total of 72 bottles up for grabs.

And any golfer who lands their tee shot on the par three four holes will win a Noosa Springs corporate membership worth $2,250.

Download an entry form from the Noosa Springs website or call the Golf Shop on 5440 3325.

Club competitions

NOOSA

Monday July 11

stablford women: category A – Lani McDowall 39, Tracey Fulbrook 37; Category B – Amy Coates 40, Gwenn Davidson 35c/b.

tuesday july 12

Stableford Men: Grade A – Graham Farrell 39c/b, Gav Hunt 39, Paul Sanderson 34c/b, Craig Lena 34; Grade B – Jason Toohey 38, Dale Officer 37c/b, Mal Condon 37, Jim Lawrence 34; Grade C – Roger Chaffey 39c/b, Phillip Bowden 39, Glenn Heath 37, John Pawley 35.

Wednesday July 13

Stableford veterans: Grade A – Trev Sumner 38, Brian Farmer 35, David Murray 34c/b; Category B – Peter King 42, Dave Whitehead 38, Brian Priebe 36c/b; Grade C – Phil Grieve 35c/b, Martin Taylor 35c/b, Peter Crooks 35c/b.

Thursday July 14

4BBB Women’s Stable: Janine Freestall and Sue McLaurin 45c/b, Karen Haynes and Arlene Penlington 45, Judy Patterson and Tracy Whitbread 43, Fiona Watson and Irene Kerr 42.

Saturday July 16

Stableford Men: Grade A – George Giblett 40c/b, Craig Lena 40, Timothy Storrer 38c/b; Grade B – Dale Officer 41, Ray Egge 39c/b, Greg Strang 39; Grade C – Peter Turnbull 38, Rex Lawn 37c/b, Chris Townson 37c/b.

NOOSA SOURCES

Monday July 11

Male Stroke: Grade A – Jack Chalmers 67, Mike Dehnert 73, Glenn Sutherland 74; Class B – Norman Larcombe 70, Michael Cawsey 71, Joost Wamsteeker 72c/b; Women: Category A – Leisha McMenamin 73c/b, Rosie Randall 73, Susan Lee 74; Category B – Margaret Charlton 70, Janet Young 73, Marlo Douglass 74.

Wednesday July 13

Stableford Men: Grade A – Brett Dudley 40c/b, William Jaede 40, Simon Hennessey 39; Category B – Peter Butt 37c/b, Vince Green 37, Alan Bradley 36; women: Ruby Jaede 38, Jennifer Aitken 37, Suzanne Jackson 34.

Thursday July 14

Mixed Ambrose, front 9: Jack Chalmers, Raffi Sekzenian, Kaye Bolen & Philip Stewart-Moore 27.25; Dianne Hudson, Phillip Fortington, Joss Cooper and Tony Carabetta 27.375; Grace Mathias, Stuart McFarland, Kerry McFarland and Graham Young 28.5

Saturday July 16

Stableford Men: Grade A – Greg Taylor 40, John Mulquiney 36c/b, James McCulloch 36; Category B – Bob Bean 38, Mike Angus 36, Ray Fisher 34c/b; Women: Category A – Lee-Ann Hay 36, Dianne Hudson 35, Kelly Lynch 34c/b; Grade B – Shard Lorenzo 37, Barbara Sweeney 36c/b, Jennifer Carr 36c/b.

COOROY

Monday July 11

Stableford veterans: Div 1 – Michael Dunlop 41, Wayne Carty 37, Peter Crosby 36; Div 2 – David Attrill 39, Ron Blount 34c/b, Geoffrey Currie 34.

tuesday july 12

Women’s shot, 9 holes: Janine Wynwood 31, Jennifer Webster 35c/b, Sandra Viney 35.

Wednesday July 13

4BBB stableford vets: Greg Topping and Steve Jackson 48, John Cairns and Peter Crosby 46, Peter Palmer and Dale Rickard 43c/b.

Thursday July 14

Women’s race: Kim Gladman 74, Kate Sawrey 75, Eve Hunt 76.

Saturday July 16

Stableford Men: Div 1 – Tony Gordon 37, Cyril Trist 36, Peter Jeucken 35; Div 2 – Nate Crosby 40, Chris Gannon 37, Peter Palmer 35; women: Deborah Nelson 34c/b, Sarah Brogden 34, Kate Sawrey 33.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.