CLTA-AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament (CS-7)

0

CLTA, CHANDIGARH: Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association is hosting the Great Lakes, Institute of Management CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) Tennis Tournament for boys and girls under 12 and 18 from July 4-8, 2022. The matches Qualifying for this event will be played on 2-3 July 2022 at CLTA Tennis Stadium, Sector 10, Chandigarh.

Bhicky Sagolshem and Anirudh Sangra qualified for the Men’s Under-18 Singles Main Draw. 3rd seed Bhicky Sagolshem defeated Vaibhav Saini in a one-sided match 6-0, 6-1. In the other game, 4th seed Anirudh Sangra edged Ashwajit Senjam 6-0, 6-1. Other players who made it to the main draw are Tejas Singh, Aayan, Harsh and Abhinav Sangra.

Tanmay Singla and Nikhil Bansal entered the men’s under-12 singles main draw. Tanmay Singla defeated 8th seed Jahaan Jolly 6-0, 6-3 in straight sets. 3rd seeded Nikhil Bansal defeated Aadrian Partap Singh Suri 6-4, 6-4 in straight sets. Top seeds Astitva Sodhi, Ranbir Singh and Mohit Singh also qualified for the main draw.

Boys and Girls Under 12 and Under 18 Main Draw First Round matches will be played at CLTA Complex, Tennis Stadium, Sector 10C, Chandigarh from 08:00 am on Monday 4th July 2022.

The results are as below:-

Singles final qualifying results:

Boy under 18

1. Hard Shandilya (HR) [1] bt. Hardit Singh (PB) 6-0, 6-0

2. Yagna Pradip Patel (GJ) [2] bt. Shivang Verma (UK) 6-0, 6-2

3. Bhicky Sagolshem (MN) [3] bt. Vaibhav Saini (RH) 6-0, 6-1

4. Anirudh Sangra (CH) [4] bt. Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-0, 6-1

5. Aaradhaya Dwivedi (KR) [5] bt. Murlidhar Kookna (RJ) 6-0, 6-0

6. Tejas Singh (UP) [6] bt. Shaurya Balhara (RH) 6-1, 6-3

7. Abhinav Sangra (CH) bt. Anant Gupta (PB) [7] 6-1, 6-0

8. Aryan Jolly (HR) [8] bt. Arnav Chaudhary (TS) 6-1, 6-0

Boy under 12

1. Astitva Sodhi (PB) [1] bt. Anuvrat Hooda (HR) 6-3, 6-3

2. Ranbir Singh (PB) [2] bt. Rivaan Lakhanpal (PB) 6-1, 6-0

3. Nikhil Bansal (CH) [3] bt. Aadrien Partap Singh Suri (CH) 6-4, 6-4

4. Aayan Puri (CH) without Vivaan Gupta (RH) [4]

5. Ashwin Chauhan (UK) bt. Kabir Mehta (HR) [5] 6-2, 6-4

6. Mohit Singh (HR) [6] bt. Japnit Singh (PB) 6-2, 6-1

7. Pranav Saini (RH) bt. Yatarth Wadhera 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-1

8. Tanmay Singla (PB) bt. Jahaan Jolly (HR) [8] 6-0, 6-3


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.